Upcoming Events
Fri  |  December 1  |  10:00 am
December Board Meeting
Wed  |  December 6  |  7:00 am
Appliance Demanufacturing Training
Thu  |  December 14  |  7:00 am
10-Hour Landfill Operator Training

ISOSWO Awards

ISOSWO 2017 Awards Program

Do you have, or know of, a facility, project, program, associate or employee that you feel deserves recognition? Have you been wondering how to foster that recognition? The Iowa Society of Solid Waste Operations has an awards program to help you do just that.

The ISOSWO Awards Program recognizes premier facilities, projects, programs and individuals in the Iowa solid waste management industry with some well-deserved accolades.

The award nomination process is easy, simply complete the award nomination form and return them to the Awards Committee Chairperson, Jeff Phillips by Monday, July 31, 2017. The ISOSWO Awards Committee will review all nominations and make its recommendations to the ISOSWO Board of Directors at the Board’s August meeting.

Those receiving awards will be notified by mid-August. The awards will be formally presented at the ISOSWO/IRA Fall Conference to be held in Coralville/Iowa City, October 2-4, 2017.

Award recipients will also have an opportunity to be selected for a two-three minute professional video produced highlighting the award winning facility, project, or individual. The Awards Committee will consider all selected award applicants and recommend to the ISOSWO Board of Directors one that they believe stands above the rest and that can be effectively communicated through a video. The Awards Committee will announce the video production winner during the ISOSWO/IRA Fall Conference award ceremony. The Awards Committee will work with the selected award recipient to produce the video to be shown at the Spring ISOSWO Conference. See page 3 for additional information.

Please contact Jeff Phillips at (515) 256-8814 or jphillips@barkerlemar.com if you have any questions.

Thank you for your interest and nominations!

Download the 2017 application form.

 

View the 2016 Video Award Winner: 

View the 2015 Video Award Winner:

 

Past Award Winners

Year Recipient Project Award Type
2002  Robert Mulqueen Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2002  James Brick Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2002  Francis "Doc" Hallada Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2002  Sara Bixby Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2002  Joe Robertson Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2002 Joe Robertson Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2003 Cass County Balefill   Innovative Waste Management Project Award
2003 Bluestem Bioreactor Project   Innovative Waste Management Project Award
2003 Metro Waste Authority   Outstanding Solid Waste Management Education Program
2003 Dave Hogan Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2003 Tom Clark Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2004 East Central Iowa Council of Governments   Outstanding Solid Waste Management Education Program
2004 Benton County Solid Waste Disposal Commission   Outstanding Program Award
2004 Julie Smith Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2004 Tracy Lemar Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2004 Mary Wittry Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2004 Tom Hadden Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2005 Iowa Valley Continuing Education & Solid Waste Management Commission of Marshall County Bi-Lingual Education Program Outstanding Solid Waste Management Education Program
2005 Solid Waste Management Commission of Marshall County   Outstanding Environmental Protection Facility Award
2005 Metro Waste Authority & EMC Insurance Company Rehab the Lab Innovative Waste Management Program Award
2005 Mary Burton Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2006 Scott Smith Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2006 Leslie Goldsmith Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2006 Lavene Payne Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2007 Floyde Pelkey Recognition and Appreciation of Service Recognition and Appreciation of Service
2007 Highways 151 and 61 Development LLC    Innovative Recycling Project Award
2007 Keep Boone County Beautiful   Outstanding Litter/Beautification Award
2007 University of Iowa Food Waste Composting - Pilot Program Innovative Waste Management Project Award
2007 Waste Commission of Scott County Electronic Demanufacturing Facility Outstanding Environmental Protection Facility Award
2008 Landfill of North Iowa Household Hazardous Material Regional Collection Center Outstanding Environmental Protection Facility Award
2008 Boone County Landfill GREEN PAGES Outstanding Facility/Program Award
2009 Cedar Rapids/Linn County Solid Waste Agency 2008 Flood Response Program Outstanding Disaster Response Program
2009 Dubuque Metropolitan Area Solid Waste Agency Green Vision Education Program Outstanding Facility/Program Award
2010 Gronen Restoration Roshek Redevelopment Innovative Waste Management/Recycling Award
2010 West Central Iowa Solid Waste Management Association Material Recovery Facility Outstanding Material Recovery Facility
2010 Cedar Rapids/Linn County Solid Waste Agency & Cedar Rapids Community School District Landfill Tours/Education Stations Outstanding Solid Waste Management Education Program
2011 Tom Hadden Professional Achievement Award Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2012 Heritage Trust   Preservation Station Outstanding Material Recovery Program
2012 Cedar Rapids/Linn County Solid Waste Agency Electronics Recycling Program Outstanding Material Drop-off Program
2012 Mary Wittry Service to Iowa Solid Waste Management Industry Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2012 City of Cedar Rapids Water Pollution Control Facility Innovative Waste Management Project
2013 Western Iowa Initiative  Shingles Recycling Program Outstanding Facility/Program Award - Outstanding Intergovernmental Cooperation
2013 Waste Commission of Scott County Xstream Cleanup Outstanding Facility/Program Award - Outstanding Litter/Beautification Program
2013 Keith Krambeck Service to Iowa Solid Waste Management Industry Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2013 Chuck Goddard Service to Iowa Solid Waste Management Industry Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2013 Muscatine Recycling Center Recycle the Dress Innovative Project Award-Innovative Recycling Project
2014 Cedar Rapid/Linn County Solid Waste Agency Resource Recovery Building Outstanding Facility/Program Award - Outstanding Material Recovery Building
2014 City of Cedar Rapids 1 Bag Challenge Outstanding Facility/Program Award - Outstanding Litter/Beautification Program
2014 Muriel McDermott Service to Iowa Solid Waste Management Industry Outstanding Professional Achievement Award
2015 Metro Waste Authority Flat-Fill Method Outstanding Program Award for Outstanding Landfill Improvement Project
2015 Cedar Rapids/Linn County Solid Waste Agency Comprehensive Storm Water Management Project Outstanding Facility/Program Award for Outstanding Storm Water Management Project
2015 Waste Commission of Scott County Reuse Program at the Electronic Demanufacturing Facility Outstanding Facility/Program Award for Innovative Recycling Project
2015 Cedar Rapids/Linn County Solid Waste Agency Comprehensive Storm Water Management Project ISOSWO Video Award
2016 Mr. Don Vogt, Retired City of Dubuque Public Works Director Service to Iowa Solid Waste Management Industry Outstanding Professional Achievement Award 
2016 City of Newton Sanitary Landfill  Recycling Area Improvements Outstanding Facility/Program Award – Outstanding Material Drop-Off Program
2016 Metro Waste Authority Metro Northwest Transfer Station Outstanding Facility/Program Award– Outstanding Transfer Station 
2016 Scott County Illegal Dumping Task Force   Outstanding Facility/Program Award – Intergovernmental Cooperation
2016 Great River Regional Waste Authority MSW Shredder Operations Outstanding Facility/Program Award – Landfill Improvement Project
2016 Waste Commission of Scott County  Single Stream Recycling Facility Innovative Project Award – Innovative Recycling Project
2016 Scott County Illegal Dumping Task Force   ISOSWO Video Award